If you run a number plate manufacturing business, cut acrylic letters on a laser, or press 3D gel digits every day, you quickly develop an intuitive feel for which characters you’re constantly reordering. You know your bins of 1s, 6s, and Ys empty out at warp speed, while your tray of Qs looks like it hasn’t been touched since 2018.
To move beyond gut feeling, we extracted and analyzed live registration plate records from our production database. To give the industry a standard benchmark, we normalized the data to a representative sample of 10,000 plates (comprising 67,220 total alphanumeric characters).
Here is what 10,000 real-world UK plates look like under the microscope; and why the numbers you cut today are about to shift dramatically.
1. The Numbers: Scaled to 10,000 Plates
In the UK, digits represent roughly 30.7% of all characters across plates. Across 10,000 vehicles, you will produce 20,648 numeric digits.
Digit Frequency Table (Normalized to 10,000 Plates)
| Rank | Digit | Scaled Count (per 10k Plates) | Share of All Digits | Share of Total Characters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 4,130 | 20.00% | 6.14% |
| 2 | 6 | 3,145 | 15.23% | 4.68% |
| 3 | 0 | 2,517 | 12.19% | 3.75% |
| 4 | 5 | 2,469 | 11.96% | 3.67% |
| 5 | 2 | 1,880 | 9.10% | 2.80% |
| 6 | 7 | 1,486 | 7.20% | 2.21% |
| 7 | 3 | 1,433 | 6.94% | 2.13% |
| 8 | 4 | 1,375 | 6.66% | 2.05% |
| 9 | 9 | 1,153 | 5.58% | 1.71% |
| 10 | 8 | 1,060 | 5.14% | 1.58% |
| Total | 20,648 | 100.0% | 30.72% |
Why 1 and 6 Dominate (And Why 7 and 8 Are Next)
The top four numbers [1, 6, 0, and 5] account for nearly 60% of all digits printed. This is no coincidence; it is a direct artifact of the DVLA's September / March bi-annual release system introduced in September 2001:
-
March plates use the decade/year (
02–26). -
September plates add 50 (
51–76).
Vehicles from the 2010s (11 through 19) and mid-to-late 2010s (61 through 69) represent the sweet spot of the UK car parc: cars that are 7 to 15 years old, frequently changing owners, or being upgraded with premium 4D laser-cut and 3D gel replacement plates.
The October 2026 Shift: The Rise of 7
Writing this in October 2026, we have just closed out the rollout of the brand-new "76" plate series (released September 1, 2026).
-
Every single September release since Autumn 2020 has started with a 7 (
70,71,72,73,74,75, and now76). - Cars registered between 2020 and 2023 are now reaching the 3- to 6-year mark where aftermarket styling, custom plate refresh, and private transfers peak.
-
As a consequence, the frequency of digit
7is poised for steady, accelerated growth over the next 36 months, overtaking2and challenging5.
Why is 8 at the Bottom... and When Does It Climb?
Digit 8 sits dead last at 1,060 instances. In the current post-2001 format, 8 has never yet appeared in the first position of the two-digit age identifier. It has only been available in the second position (08, 18, 58, 68) or in older prefix/dateless plates.
However, with March 2028 (28) and September 2028 (78) on the medium-term horizon, followed by the landmark September 2030 ("80") series, digit 8 will finally escape the basement.
2. The Letters: Scaled to 10,000 Plates
Letters make up 69.3% of all characters on plates. Across 10,000 plates, that translates to 46,572 letters.
Letter Frequency Table (Normalized to 10,000 Plates)
| Rank | Letter | Scaled Count (per 10k Plates) | Share of Letters | Share of Total Characters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Y | 2,537 | 5.45% | 3.77% |
| 2 | L | 2,361 | 5.07% | 3.51% |
| 3 | K | 2,216 | 4.76% | 3.30% |
| 4 | A | 2,196 | 4.72% | 3.27% |
| 5 | E | 2,188 | 4.70% | 3.26% |
| 6 | M | 2,113 | 4.54% | 3.14% |
| 7 | D | 2,088 | 4.48% | 3.11% |
| 8 | N | 2,042 | 4.38% | 3.04% |
| 9 | S | 2,041 | 4.38% | 3.04% |
| 10 | F | 2,037 | 4.37% | 3.03% |
| 11 | V | 2,002 |
| Rank | Letter | Scaled Count (per 10k Plates) | Share of Letters | Share of Total Characters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Y | 2,537 | 5.45% | 3.77% |
| 2 | L | 2,361 | 5.07% | 3.51% |
| 3 | K | 2,216 | 4.76% | 3.30% |
| 4 | A | 2,196 | 4.72% | 3.27% |
| 5 | E | 2,188 | 4.70% | 3.26% |
| 6 | M | 2,113 | 4.54% | 3.14% |
| 7 | D | 2,088 | 4.48% | 3.11% |
| 8 | N | 2,042 | 4.38% | 3.04% |
| 9 | S | 2,041 | 4.38% | 3.04% |
| 10 | F | 2,037 | 4.37% | 3.03% |
| 11 | V | 2,002 | 4.30% | 2.98% |
| 12 | R | 1,976 | 4.24% | 2.94% |
| 13 | X | 1,876 | 4.03% | 2.79% |
| 14 | W | 1,873 | 4.02% | 2.79% |
| 15 | G | 1,842 | 3.95% | 2.74% |
| 16 | O | 1,832 | 3.94% | 2.73% |
| 17 | J | 1,825 | 3.92% | 2.71% |
| 18 | B | 1,817 | 3.90% | 2.70% |
| 19 | C | 1,801 | 3.87% | 2.68% |
| 20 | H | 1,745 | 3.75% | 2.60% |
| 21 | P | 1,676 | 3.60% | 2.49% |
| 22 | T | 1,623 | 3.48% | 2.41% |
| 23 | U | 1,576 | 3.38% | 2.34% |
| 24 | Z | 1,166 | 2.50% | 1.73% |
| 25 | I | 115 | 0.25% | 0.17% |
| 26 | Q | 8 | 0.02% | 0.01% |
| Total | 46,572 | 100.0% | 69.28% |
3. The Letter Breakdown: Geography and the DVLA Rulebook
The distribution of letters tells a fascinating story governed by strict DVLA formatting rules and UK population geography:
The Heavyweights: Y and L
-
Y(2,537 per 10k plates) andL(2,361 per 10k plates) claim the #1 and #2 spots. -
In post-2001 plates, the first two letters are regional identifiers. Yorkshire (
YA–YY) and Greater London (LA–LY) represent massive vehicle registration clusters. Because every standard vehicle registered in these areas starts with Y or L, their baseline frequency gets a massive head start before the random 3-letter suffix is even counted.
The Blacklisted & Restricted: Z, I, and Q
-
Z(1,166 per 10k plates): While standard letters average ~2,000 occurrences per 10k plates, Z appears roughly half as often. This is because Z is completely banned from the 2-letter DVLA area identifier. It can only appear in the trailing 3-letter sequence or in Northern Ireland registrations. -
I(115 per 10k plates):Iis never issued on standard Great Britain post-2001 plates to avoid confusion with the number1. The only occurrences here come from Northern Ireland dateless transfers (e.g.UIZ,OIL), older pre-2001 plates, or novelty show plates. -
Q(Only 8 per 10k plates):Qis strictly reserved for "Q-plates" - vehicles of indeterminate age, radical kit-car builds, or ex-military imports. It is prohibited across all regular area tags and random suffixes.
4. The October 2026 Shift: The Rise of 7 (and the Future of 8)
Looking ahead from October 2026, plate builders and inventory managers should prepare for a noticeable shift in stock depletion:
-
The Inevitable Surge of
7:- We are currently in the "76" plate window (launched on September 1, 2026).
-
Across the country, every September release from the past six years features a 7:
70(2020),71(2021),72(2022),73(2023),74(2024),75(2025), and76(2026). -
Cars from the early 2020s (
70to73) are now passing into the second-hand market and enthusiast space, which drives the vast majority of replacement 3D/4D plate demand. -
With
77(2027),78(2028), and79(2029) rounding out the decade, the number7will jump significantly in rank, quickly displacing2and challenging5and0.
-
The Slow Rise of
8:-
Currently,
8is the rarest digit on plates (just 1,060 per 10k). -
In 2028, we'll see both
28(March) and78(September). -
The real explosion for
8will arrive in September 2030, when the DVLA begins the80series. Until then, digit8will remain a low-volume runner compared to1,6, and7.
-
Currently,
5. Practical Takeaways for Plate Makers & Stock Controllers
If you're stocking acrylic digits, bevels, or gel letters for every 10,000 plates you produce:
-
Stock Digits at a 4:1 Ratio: For every box of
8s or9s you purchase, you should be stocking roughly four times as many1s and three times as many6s. -
Increase Minimum Order Quantities on
7: Don't let older consumption models dictate your reorders. With 2026 registrations in full swing, demand for7s is on a steep upward trajectory. -
Minimize Shelf Space for
IandQ: Keep a small emergency pack ofIs (for NI transfers) andQs, but don't tie up working capital in deep inventory. -
Buffer
Y,L, andK: These three letters consistently account for over 15% of all letter cutting time. If your laser bed or plotter runs low on acrylic blanks, these are the characters that stall production first.